BLACK EYED PEAS - WHERE IS THE LOVE?

Play the song and follow the lyrics...




BLACK EYED PEAS - WHERE IS THE LOVE?

BLACK EYED PEAS - WHERE IS THE LOVE?

Gap-fill exercise

Fill in all the gaps, then press "Check" to check your answers. Use the "Hint" button to get a free letter if an answer is giving you trouble. You can also click on the "[?]" button to get a clue. Note that you will lose points if you ask for hints or clues!
   above      along      around      as      concept      Could      exactly      got      Guess      hell      just      knocked      niggas      only      practice      some      them      think      truth      trying      wanna      want      weight      wrong   
People killin' people dyin'
Children hurtin', I hear cryin'
Can you practice what you preachin'?
Would you turn the other cheek again?
Mama, mama, mama, tell us what the is goin' on
Can't we all just get along?
Father, father, father help us
Send guidance from above
'Cause people got me, got me
Questioning
(Where's the love)
Yo what's going on with the world, momma
(Where's the love)
Yo people living like they ain't got no mommas
(Where's the love)
I they all distracted by the drama and
Attracted to the trauma, mamma
(Where's the love)
I think they don't understand the or
The meaning of karma
(Where's the love)
Overseas, yeah they to stop terrorism
(Where's the love)
Over here on the streets the police shoot
The people put the bullets in 'em
(Where's the love)
But if you got love for your own race
(Where's the love)
Then you're gonna leave space for others to discriminate
(Where's the love)
And to discriminate generates hate
And when you hate then you're bound to get irate
Madness is what you demonstrate
And that's how hate works and operates
Man, we gotta set it straight
Take control of your mind and just meditate
And let your soul gravitate
To the love, so the whole world celebrate it
People killin' people dyin'
Children hurtin', I hear them cryin'
Can you what you preachin'?
Would you turn the other cheek again?
Mama, mama, mama, tell us what the hell is goin' on
Can't we all just get ?
Father, Father, Father help us
Send some guidance from above
'Cause people me, got me questioning
(Where's the love)
It just ain't the same, always in change
(Where's the love)
New days are strange, is the world insane?
(Where's the love)
Nation droppin' bombs killing our little ones
(Where's the love)
Ongoing suffering the youth die young
(Where's the love)
Where's the love when a child gets murdered
Or a cop gets down
Black lives not now
Everybody matter to me
All races, y'all don't like what I'm sayin'? Haterade, tall cases
Everybody hate somebody
we all racist
Black Eyed Peas do a song about love and y'all hate this
All these protests with different colored faces
We was all born with a heart
Why we gotta chase it?
And every time I look
Every time I look up, every time I look down
No one's on a common ground
(Where's the love)
And if you never speak truth then you never know how love sounds
(Where's the love)
And if you never know love then you never know God, wow
(Where's the love)
Where's the love y'all? I don't, I don't know
Where's the y'all? I don't know
People killin' people dyin'
Children hurtin', I hear them cryin'
you practice what you preach?
Would you turn the other cheek?
Father, Father, Father help us
Send some guidance from
'Cause people got me, got me questioning
(Where's the love)
(Where's the love)
Love is the key
(Where's the love)
Love is the answer
(Where's the love)
Love is the solution
(Where's the love)
(Where's the love)
They don't want us to love
(Where's the love)
Love is powerful
(Where's the love)
(Where's the love)
My mama asked me why I never vote never vote
'Cause police men me dead and gone (Dead and gone)
That election looking like a joke (Such a joke)
And the weed man still sellin' dope
Somebody gotta give these hope (Please hope)
All he ever wanted was a smoke (My gosh)
Said he can't breathe with his hands in the air
Layin' on the ground died from a choke
(Where's the love)
I feel the of the world on my shoulders
As I'm gettin' older y'all people gets colder
Most of us only care about money makin'
Selfishness got us followin' the direction
Wrong information always shown by the media
Negative images is the main criteria
Infecting the young minds faster than bacteria
Kids act like what they see in the cinemas
What happened to the love and the values of humanity?
(Where's the love)
What happened to the love and the fairness and equality?
(Where's the love)
Instead of spreading love we're spreading animosity
(Where's the love)
Lack of understanding leading us away from unity
(Where's the love)

2 comentarios:

Would you like to share your experience with this exercise? Leave your comment here.

Descatados